Entergy Corp. v. EPA - Brief (Merits)
[…] Congress specified that, in pro mulgating BAT standards, EPA "shall take into ac count" a number of factors, including "the cost of achiev ing such effluent reduction * * * and such other fac tors as the Administrator deems appropriate." 33 U.S.C. 1314(b)(2)(B). Congress further authorized EPA to promulgate standards less stringent than BAT, but at least as stringent as BPT, for certain non-conventional pollutants. See 33 U.S.C. 1311(g).
While the various Section 301 standards govern ex isting sources, Section 306 requires EPA to promulgate standards of performance for new sources. 33 U.S.C. 1316(b)(1)(B). Those standards must "reflect the great est degree of effluent reduction which the Administrator determines to be achievable through application of the best available demonstrated control technology, pro cesses, operating methods, or other alternatives, includ ing, where practicable, a standard permitting no dis charge of pollutants" (BADT). 33 U.S.C. 1316(a)(1). In establishing BADT, EPA "shall take into consideration the cost of achieving such effluent reduction, and any non-water quality, environmental impact and energy requirements." 33 U.S.C. 1316(b)(1)(B) (emphasis ad ded).
The bottom line is that each of the cross-referenced provisions requires consideration of costs, and two of them (BPT and BCT) specifically require comparison of costs and benefits.