Entergy Corp. v. EPA - Brief (Merits)
[…] Deter mination of BPT, therefore, requires "weighing benefits and costs." EPA v. National Crushed Stone Ass'n, 449 U.S. 64, 76 (1980).
While the BPT standards were to provide the first effluent limitations for all pollutants, Congress directed EPA to promulgate more stringent effluent limitations thereafter. National Crushed Stone, 449 U.S. at 69-70 & n.9. For conventional pollutants, Congress required EPA to promulgate effluent limitations based on the "best conventional pollution control technology" (BCT). 33 U.S.C. 1311(b)(2)(E); see 33 U.S.C. 1314(a)(4) (grant ing EPA authority to identify conventional pollutants); see also National Crushed Stone, 449 U.S. at 70 n.9. In determining BCT, EPA must consider, among other factors, "the relationship between the costs of attaining a reduction in effluents and the effluent reduction bene fits derived." 33 U.S.C. 1314(b)(4)(B). Thus, Congress again expressly required consideration of the relation ship between costs and benefits. See, e.g., American Paper Inst. v. United States EPA, 660 F.2d 954, 961 (4th Cir. 1981).