Entergy Corp. v. EPA - Brief (Merits)
[…] In determining BCT, EPA must con sider, inter alia, "the relationship between the costs of attaining a reduction in effluents and the effluent reduc tion benefits derived" and "such other factors as the Administrator deems appropriate." 33 U.S.C. 1314(b)(4)(B). In determining BAT, EPA must consider, inter alia, "the cost of achieving such effluent reduc tion" and "such other factors as the Administrator deems appropriate." 33 U.S.C. 1314(b)(2)(B).
Section 306 directs EPA to establish performance standards for new sources based on the "best available demonstrated control technology" (BADT). 33 U.S.C. 1316(a)(1). In establishing BADT, EPA "shall take into consideration the cost of achieving such effluent reduc tion, and any non-water quality, environmental impact and energy requirements." 33 U.S.C. 1316(b)(1)(B).
The limitations and standards promulgated under Sections 301, 306, and 316(b) are implemented through National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permits.