Entergy Corp. v. EPA/PSEG Fossil LLC v. Riverkeeper Inc./Utility Water Act Group v. Riverkeeper Inc. - Opposition
[…] Section 306 directs EPA to establish performance standards based on the "best available demonstrated control technology" (BADT). 33 U.S.C. 1316(a)(1).

The CWA specifies that, in establishing BPT, EPA must consider, among other factors, "the total cost of application of technology in relation to the effluent reduction benefits to be achieved from such applica tion * * * and such other factors as the Administra tor deems appropriate." 33 U.S.C. 1314(b)(1)(B). In determining BAT, EPA may consider factors similar to the BPT factors, including "the cost of achieving such effluent reduction * * * and such other factors as the Administrator deems appropriate." 33 U.S.C. 1314(b)(2)(B).