Environmental Def. v. Duke Energy Corp. - Reply (Merits)
[…] Moreover, in order to trump the deference ordinarily due to an agency's interpretation of a statute under Chevron, Duke's argument requires finding in the statutory cross-refer ence an "unambiguously expressed intent of Congress" to re quire use of an hourly-rate test in the PSD program. Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. NRDC, 467 U.S. 837, 842-843 (1984). No such intent is discernible here.

A. Congress Expressed No Intent To Condition PSD Modifi cations On A Finding Of An NSPS Modification

Duke's argument distorts the natural reading of the statutory cross-reference at 42 U.S.C. 7479(2)(C). That PSD provision provides that "construction when used in connection with any source or facility, includes * * * modification (as defined in section 7411(a)(4) of this title)." Section 7411(a)(4) is a statute governing NSPS; it contains no reference to or incorporation of the NSPS regulations.12 Duke's assertion (Br. 5) that Congress intended by that cross-reference to "include[] only activities that in essence create a 'new source'" is improbable.