Environmental Def. v. Duke Energy Corp. - Reply (Merits)
[…] Moreover, Duke's insistence that Congress in 1977 expressed a detailed "awareness of * * * the pre-existing regulatory PSD program" (Br. 44) merely underscores that Congress would have made explicit any intent to mandate an approach to modifica tions, as it did with other regulatory provisions. New York, 413 F.3d at 19. To be sure, one provision of the 1977 amendments, 42 U.S.C. 7478(a), did, as Duke says (Br. 44), "instruct[] that the bulk of the pre-existing rules 'shall remain in effect' and amended other provisions" of the pre-existing PSD rules. Duke's quotation of Section 7478(a), however, is selective. Sec tion 7478(a) provides that, "[u]ntil such time as an applicable implementation plan is in effect for any area," most of the pre- existing rules "shall remain in effect." 42 U.S.C. 7478(a). The full statutory text makes clear Congress's intent that, once state implementation plans were in place, EPA would be free to retain or change the pre-existing regulations.