Environmental Def. v. Duke Energy Corp. - Reply (Merits)
[…] U.S. Br. 47-48 n.18, 50 n.20.

3 The sole basis for the court of appeals' ruling was its view that the NSPS and PSD regulations must be "identical[]." Indeed, the court conceded that it would be permissible for the PSD regulations to "be enforced as the EPA urges"-but only if "the NSPS regulations are similarly interpreted and enforced." Pet. App. 15a n.7; see id. at 18a.

4 See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. 51.166(b)(12) (BACT under PSD must comply with "any applicable standard under 40 CFR parts 60 and 61," which govern NSPS); 40 C.F.R. 51.166(b)(16)(i) (PSD emissions standards must be at least as stringent as "[t]he applicable standards as set forth in 40 CFR parts 60 and 61"); 40 C.F.R. 51.166(b)(17) ("Federally enforceable means all limitations and conditions which are enforceable by the Administrator, including those requirements developed pursuant to 40 CFR Parts 60 and 61."); 40 C.F.R. 51.166(j)(1)) (requiring a major source or modification to "meet each applicable emissions limitation under the [SIP] and * * * under 40 CFR parts 60 and 61").