EPA v. New Jersey - Petition
[…] We certify that this action will not have a significant impact on a substantial number of small enti ties because it imposes no regulatory requirements.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

Title II of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4) (UMRA), establishes requirements for Federal agencies to assess the effects of their regula tory actions on State, local, and Tribal governments and the private sector. Under UMRA section 202, 2 U.S.C. 1532, EPA generally must prepare a written statement, including a cost-benefit analysis, for any proposed or final rule that "includes any Federal mandate that may result in the expenditure by State, local, and Tribal gov ernments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $100,000,000 or more * * * in any one year." A "Fed eral mandate" is defined under section 421(6), 2 U.S.C. 658(6), to include a "Federal intergovernmental man date" and a "Federal private sector mandate."