EPA v. TVA - Petition
[…] Under the Act, EPA has authority to issue enforcement orders in a variety of circumstances. Of relevance here, "whenever, on the basis of any information available to the Administrator," he "finds that any person has violated or is in violation of any requirement or prohibition of an applicable [state] implementation plan or permit," the Administrator may, after notice and a 30-day waiting period, "issue an order requiring such person to comply with the requirements or prohibitions of such plan or permit." 42 U.S.C. 7413(a)(1). The Administrator may issue similar orders upon a finding of a violation of certain sections of the Act as well. 42 U.S.C. 7413(a)(3). An administrative compliance order (ACO) "shall state with reasonable specificity the nature of the violation and specify a time for compliance which the Administrator determines is reasonable." 42 U.S.C. 7413(a)(4). Other provisions of the Act also authorize the Administrator to issue orders. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 7413(a)(2) and (a)(5), 7477, 7603.