Escobar v. Holder - Response (Hold)
[…] Ibid.1 The higher term of imprisonment for a second or subsequent conviction cannot, however, be imposed on a defendant unless certain procedural steps have been followed. Section 851 of Title 21 provides that "[n]o person who stands convicted of an offense under [the CSA] shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court * * * stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon," and the defendant is afforded an opportu nity to challenge the validity of the prior conviction in a hearing before the court. 21 U.S.C. 851(a) and (c).

2. a. Petitioner is a native and citizen of Mexico who has been a lawful permanent resident of the United States since 1990. Pet.