Escobar v. Holder - Response (Hold)
[…] The INA defines an "aggravated felony" by reference to a list of categories of qualifying criminal offenses. As relevant here, the list includes "illicit traf ficking in a controlled substance * * *, including a drug trafficking crime (as defined in section 924(c) of title 18)," 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(43)(B), whether the offense was "in violation of Federal or State law." 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(43) (penultimate sentence). In turn, 18 U.S.C. 924(c)(2) defines a "drug trafficking crime" as, inter alia, "any felony punishable under the Controlled Sub stances Act [(CSA)] (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.)."

One provision of the CSA, 21 U.S.C. 844(a), makes it "unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance" without a prescription. Although in most circumstances a defendant is subject to imprisonment for "not more than 1 year" for his first possession conviction under Section 844, "if [the defen dant] commits such offense after a prior conviction un der [chapter 13 of Title 21] * * *, or a prior conviction for any drug * * * offense chargeable under the law of any State, has become final, he shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for * * * not more than 2 years." Ibid.1 The higher term of imprisonment for a second or subsequent conviction cannot, however, be imposed on a defendant unless certain procedural steps have been followed.