Fabri-Centers v. Choa - Opposition
[…] 2. The court of appeals' decision, moreover, is correct. Properly construed, Section 207(h)(2) permits an employer to credit contractual premium compensation against FLSA overtime otherwise due only on a work-period basis-a conclusion amply supported by the Act's text, its history, Department of Labor implementing regulations and opinion letters, and pertinent case law. Pet. App. 10a-26a.

a. First, the court of appeals' and Secretary's construction is strongly supported by the text and structure of the Act. By its terms, Section 207(h)(2) provides: "Extra compensation paid as described in paragraphs (5), (6), and (7) of subsection (e) of this section shall be creditable toward overtime compensation payable pursuant to this section." 29 U.S.C. 207(h)(2). While Section 207 does not itself specify the time period for calculating overtime and credits, the remaining provisions of the FLSA make clear that the workweek or work period is the applicable period. The substantive requirement of overtime is so framed: "No employer shall employ any of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce * * * for a workweek longer than forty hours * * * unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed." 29 U.S.C. 207(a)(2)(C) (emphases added). Section 207(e)(5)-(7) contemplates that contractual premiums will be paid on a workweek basis: "extra compensation provided by a premium rate paid for certain hours * * * in any * * * workweek." 29 U.S.C. 207(e)(5) (emphasis added). See 29 U.S.C. 207(l) ("No employer shall employ any employee in domestic service * * * for a workweek longer than forty hours.") (emphasis added); Overnight Motor Transp. Co. v.