FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp. - Merits
[…] The product labeling regulations require adequate labeling for all "intended uses" of a drug or device. See 21 C.F.R. 201.5 (drugs), 801.5 (devices). As FDA explained in its jurisdictional determination concerning tobacco products (61 Fed. Reg. at 44,693 n.23, 45,157), however, it regularly uses the definitions in the product-labeling regulations not only to identify the intended uses of products that are already classified as drugs or devices, but also to determine whether products should be classified as drugs or devices in the first place.
6 See 21 U.S.C. 393(b)(2)(B) and (C) (Supp. III 1997) (FDA shall protect the public health by ensuring that "drugs are safe and effective," and that "there is a reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of devices."); 21 U.S.C. 360j(e)(1) (FDA "may by regulation require that a device be restricted to sale, distribution, or use * * * upon such * * * conditions as [FDA] may prescribe by regulation, if, because of its potentiality for harmful effect * * *, [FDA] determines that there cannot otherwise be