FEC v. McConnell - Response (Jurisdiction)
[…] Section 504 serves principally to codify longstanding regulatory requirements-requirements that appellee simply ignores-and does not substantially expand broadcast and cable stations' record-keeping and disclosure obligations.
The FCC has long required broadcasters to identify the true sponsors of communications "involving the discussion of a controversial issue of public importance," and it has more recently imposed similar requirements upon cable operators. See p. 3, supra. The range of information required to be disclosed under Section 504 is comparable to the disclosures mandated by pre-existing FCC rules. Compare 47 U.S.C. 315(e)(2)(G) (added by BCRA § 504) (record must include "a list of the chief executive officers or members of the executive committee or of the board of directors of" the entity making the request) with 47 C.F.R. 73.1212(e) (broadcast station shall "require that a list of the chief executive officers or members of the executive committee or of the board of directors of the corporation, committee, association or other unincorporated group, or other entity shall