FEC v. McConnell - Response (Jurisdiction)
[…] Section 504's reference to communications regarding a "political matter of national importance" encompasses, but is not limited to, communications that refer to a specific candidate. The applicability of Section 504, moreover, is not limited to the period immediately preceding a federal election. On the other hand, individuals or organizations who make "electioneering communications" totaling more than $10,000 in a calendar year must disclose not only their own identities, but the identities of their major contributors as well. See BCRA § 201(a), 116 Stat. 88-89 (adding 2 U.S.C. 434(f)(2)(E) and (F)) (requiring disclosure of "the names and addresses of all contributors who contributed an aggregate amount of $1,000 or more to [the person or account from which the 'electioneering communications' are funded] during the period beginning on the first day of the preceding calendar year and ending on the disclosure date"). Section 504 contains no comparable requirement.