FEC v. McConnell - Response (Jurisdiction)
[…] BCRA § 504, 116 Stat. 115 (adding 47 U.S.C. 315(e)(1)(A)). Section 504 also requires disclosure of requests to purchase broadcast time in order to "communicate[] a message relating to any political matter of national importance," including "a legally qualified candidate," "any election to Federal office," or "a national legislative issue of public importance." BCRA § 504, 116 Stat. 115 (adding 47 U.S.C. 315(e)(1)(B)). The record created by the licensee must include, inter alia, "the name of the person purchasing the time, the name, address, and phone number of a contact person for such person, and a list of the chief executive officers or members of the executive committee or of the board of directors of such person." BCRA § 504, 116 Stat. 116 (adding 47 U.S.C. 315(e)(2)(G)).
Appellee National Association of Broadcasters has moved for summary affirmance of the three-judge district court's holding that Section 504 is unconstitutional. That motion should be denied.