Fejes v. United States - Opposition
[…] The pertinent question, as the court of appeals observed, is when the sale of wildlife is complete in a situation in which the sale of wildlife consists of providing guiding services described in Section 3372(c)(1). Certainly, the guide is subject to criminal liability where, as here, he provides guiding services before, during, and after an illegal taking of game. Pet. App. 7-8.

Section 3372(c)(1) states that it is a "sale of * * * wildlife in violation of this chapter for a person for money or other consideration to offer or provide * * * guiding, outfitting, or other services * * * for the illegal taking [of wildlife]." 16 U.S.C. 3372(c)(1) (emphasis added); see Pet. App. 8. Thus, a "sale" of wildlife includes the provision, as well as the offering, of guiding services.