Fejes v. United States - Opposition
[…] ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT

BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES IN OPPOSITION

OPINION BELOW

The opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 1-15) is reported at 232 F.3d 696.

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on November 14, 2000. A petition for rehearing was denied on January 10, 2001 (Pet. App. 16). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on April 10, 2001. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

STATEMENT

1. The Lacey Act, ch. 553, 31 Stat. 187 (16 U.S.C. 3371 et seq.), as amended in 1981 (Pub. L. No. 97-79, 95 Stat. 1073), makes it unlawful for any person to, among other things, "import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase" in interstate or foreign commerce any wildlife "taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law." 16 U.S.C. 3372(a)(2). The Act authorizes civil penalties (16 U.S.C. 3373(a)), as well as misdemeanor liability (16 U.S.C. 3373(d)(2)) or felony liability (16 U.S.C. 3373(d)(1)) for individuals with greater degrees of culpability. The Act's felony provision states in pertinent part: