Fejes v. United States - Opposition
[…] STATEMENT

1. The Lacey Act, ch. 553, 31 Stat. 187 (16 U.S.C. 3371 et seq.), as amended in 1981 (Pub. L. No. 97-79, 95 Stat. 1073), makes it unlawful for any person to, among other things, "import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase" in interstate or foreign commerce any wildlife "taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law." 16 U.S.C. 3372(a)(2). The Act authorizes civil penalties (16 U.S.C. 3373(a)), as well as misdemeanor liability (16 U.S.C. 3373(d)(2)) or felony liability (16 U.S.C. 3373(d)(1)) for individuals with greater degrees of culpability. The Act's felony provision states in pertinent part:

Any person who * * * violates any provision of this chapter * * * by knowingly engaging in conduct that involves the sale or purchase of * * * wildlife * * * with a market value in excess of $350, knowing that the * * * wildlife * * * [was] taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of, or in a manner unlawful under, any underlying law, treaty or regulation, shall be fined not more than $20,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.

16 U.S.C. 3373(d)(1).

In 1988, Congress amended the Lacey Act in response to United States v. Stenberg, 803 F.2d 422, 437 (1986), in which the Ninth Circuit held that the provision of guiding services for the illegal taking of wildlife was not a "sale" of wildlife prohibited by the Act.