Fernandez-Vargas v. Gonzales - Brief (Merits)
[…] shall be fined under title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.
* * * * *
8. Section 105 of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA), Pub. L. No. 104-208, Div. C, 110 Stat. 3009-556, provides, in pertinent part:
SEC. 105. CIVIL PENALTIES FOR ILLEGAL ENTRY
(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 275 [of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA)] (8 U.S.C. 1325) is amended-
(1) by redesignating subsections (b) and (c) as subsections (c) and (d), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following:
"(b) Any alien who is apprehended while entering (or attempting to enter) the United States at a time or place other than as designated by immigration officers shall be subject to a civil penalty of-
"(1) at least $50 and not more than $250 for each such entry (or attempted entry); or
"(2) twice the amount specified in paragraph (1) in the case of an alien who has been previously subject to a civil penalty under this subsection.