Fernandez-Vargas v. Gonzales - Brief (Merits)
[…] Rather, the central aim of the reinstatement pro vision is to govern the process for removing the alien, not to punish or otherwise regulate the illegal reentry itself.
That focus is made apparent by comparing the terms of Section 1231(a)(5) with the language of other provisions that directly address illegal reentry. As explained above, when Congress has sought to regulate the act of illegal reentry it self, the triggering event under the statute is the act of illegal reentry. See 8 U.S.C. 1326(a) (making it a crime when an alien "enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the United States" after having been removed); see also 8 U.S.C. 1325(a) (making it a crime when an alien "enters or attempts to enter the United States" except as authorized by immigra tion officers).
The focus on the removal process is further reinforced by Section 1231(a)(5)'s companion provisions.