Fernandez-Vargas v. Gonzales - Brief (Merits)
[…] Because illegal reentrants were categorically ineligible for suspension at the time of their reentry, Section 1231(a)(5) did not change the legal consequences of their act of illegal reentry vis-a-vis their ability to seek suspension of deportation (or, now, cancellation of removal).
In addition, cancellation of removal requires an alien with out lawful status to establish "that removal would result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to the alien's spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence." 8 U.S.C. 1229b(b)(1)(D). Suspension of deportation correspond ingly required an alien without lawful status to establish that removal would "result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence." 8 U.S.C. 1254(a)(1) (1994). There would have been no basis for an illegal reentrant to form any settled expectation, at the time of his illegal reentry, that he would be in a position to make those sorts of showings if he later satisfied the applica ble continuous-presence requirement.