Fligiel v. Nicholson - Opposition
[…] The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on March 7, 2006. A petition for rehearing was denied on June 16, 2006 (Pet. App. 1a-2a). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on September 13, 2006. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

STATEMENT

1. Petitioner was appointed as a physician in the Veterans Health Administration within the Department of Veterans Affairs (DVA). DVA physicians are excepted from competitive service and thus not covered by the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (CSRA). 5 U.S.C. 2102(a)(1)(A), 2103, 4303, 7511(b)(10); 38 U.S.C. 7403(a)(1) and (2). Adverse actions against DVA physicians are governed by 38 U.S.C. 7461-7463.

Section 7461 creates two routes for administrative disciplinary proceedings for physicians. In cases involving "a question of professional conduct or competence in which a major adverse action was taken," including a transfer, administrative appeals are taken to a Disciplinary Appeals Board (DAB). 38 U.S.C. 7461(b)(1), (c)(2).