Fligiel v. Nicholson - Opposition
[…] United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983) ("[W]here Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion."). Indeed, Section 7463 makes clear that Congress knew how to incorporate the remedies provided under 7462. Thus, Section 7463(c)(1) provides that if charges brought against a physician "could result in a major adverse action and which do not involve professional conduct or competence, the employee is entitled to the same notice and opportunity to answer * * * provided in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 7462(b)(1) of this title." That incorporated Section addresses only the procedures to be used in the initial administrative proceedings. The right of judicial review under Section 7462(f) is, in contrast, specifically limited to review of decisions of the Secretary and the DAB under Section 7462(d).