Fligiel v. Nicholson - Opposition
[…] Mann v. Haigh, 120 F.3d 34, 37-38 (4th Cir. 1997); Ryon v. O'Neill, 894 F.2d 199, 200 (6th Cir. 1990); Stephens v. Department of Health & Human Servs., 901 F.2d 1571, 1576 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 998 (1990); McAuliffe v. Rice, 966 F.2d 979, 980 (5th Cir. 1992). There is no dispute in this case that petitioner is an excepted service employee and thus excluded from the protections generally accorded federal employees under the CSRA. See p. 2, supra.

There is also no dispute that adverse actions against petitioner are governed by 38 U.S.C. 7461-7463. Section 7461 creates two routes for administrative disciplinary proceedings. In cases involving "a question of professional conduct or competence in which a major adverse action was taken," administrative appeals are reviewed by a DAB, whose decision is reviewed by the Secretary. 38 U.S.C. 7401(a), 7462(d). The Secretary's decision is expressly subject to judicial review. 38 U.S.C. 7462(f)(2).