Fligiel v. Nicholson - Opposition
[…] A DAB decision is reviewed by the Secretary of the DVA. 38 U.S.C. 7462(d). The decision of the Secretary is subject to judicial review under Section 7462(f), which authorizes the reviewing court to set aside the Secretary's decision. 38 U.S.C. 7462(f)(2)(A)-(C).

In all other cases in which an adverse personnel action is either "(1) is not a major adverse action; or (2) does not arise out of a question of professional conduct or compe tence," the aggrieved physician may invoke the grievance procedures set forth in 38 U.S.C. 7463. 38 U.S.C. 7463(a)(1)-(2). Section 7463 provides that the DAB does not have jurisdiction over such a case. 38 U.S.C. 7463(a). Rather, Section 7463 provides for a right to a hearing before an impartial hearing examiner with the right of subsequent review before "an official of a higher level than the official who decided upon the action." 38 U.S.C. 7463(d)(3). Unlike Section 7462, Section 7463 does not provide for any right of further review by a court.