Fligiel v. Nicholson - Opposition
[…] The Secretary's decision is expressly subject to judicial review. 38 U.S.C. 7462(f)(2). The district court held that this case did not present a question of professional conduct or competence under Section 7462. Pet. App. 46a-47a. The court of appeals accepted that ruling, id. at 25a, and petitioner does not contest that issue in this Court.

Because petitioner suffered a major adverse action that did not involve a question of professional conduct or competence, petitioner was subject to the grievance procedures set forth in Section 7463. As noted above, Section 7463 provides for a right to a hearing before an impartial hearing examiner with the right of review before "an official of a higher level than the official who decided upon the action." 38 U.S.C. 7463(d)(3). However, unlike Section 7462, Section 7463 does not provide for any right of judicial review. The district court held that petitioner should have been accorded these Section 7463 procedures and the court of appeals likewise accepted that ruling. Pet. App. 25a.