Flores-Figueroa v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] a. Like Subsection (a)(1), the provision at issue here, Subsection (a)(2) was enacted as part of the Identity Theft Penalty Enhancement Act, Pub. L. No. 108-275, § 2(a), 118 Stat. 831. The two provisions are worded almost identically: in fact, there are only three differ ences between them. First, the predicate offenses speci fied by Subsection (a)(2) are all terrorism-related. 18 U.S.C. 1028A(a)(2) (incorporating list in 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(B)). Second, Subsection (a)(2) prescribes a five-year term of imprisonment rather than Subsection (a)(1)'s two-year term of imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. 1028A(a)(1) and (2).
The third difference between Subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) is the critical one here. Section 1028A(a)(1) ap plies to one who "knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person." 18 U.S.C. 1028A(a)(1). Section 1028A(a)(2), in contrast, adds the words "or a false iden tification document," so that the provision applies to one who "knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person or a false identification document." 18 U.S.C. 1028A(a)(2); see 18 U.S.C. 1028(d)(4) (definition of "false identification document").
b. Petitioner's argument is that Subsection (a)(1)'s "knowingly" requirement extends to the words "of an other person" in that provision.