Flores-Figueroa v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] United States v. Montejo, 442 F.3d 213, 215 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 549 U.S. 879 (2006). "Adverbs gener ally modify verbs, and the thought that they would typi cally modify the infinite hereafters of statutory sen tences would cause grammarians to recoil." United States v. Jones, 471 F.3d 535, 539 (4th Cir. 2006).
To the contrary, there is a structural barrier to con struing Section 1028A(a)(1)'s "knowingly" requirement as extending all the way to the words "of another per son." Although petitioner omits it when paraphrasing the statute (see Pet. Br. 9), Section 1028A(a)(1) contains a clause that is set off by commas after the final verb that follows "knowingly" and before the words "a means of identification of another person." See 18 U.S.C. 1028A(a)(1) ("knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person").