Flores-Figueroa v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] The risk of sweeping in any "apparently innocent conduct" (Liparota, 471 U.S. at 426) is further neutral ized by the fact that the predicate felonies "during" which a Section 1028A(a)(1) violation must occur will generally have their own mens rea requirement. As a result, Section 1028A(a)(1) only "applies to persons who should be well aware that their conduct is subject to public regulation." United States v. Cook, 76 F.3d 596, 601 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 519 U.S. 939 (1996).
This case provides an apt illustration. By pleading guilty to the Section 1546(a) counts that formed the predicate for his Section 1028A(a)(1) convictions, peti tioner conceded that he "use[d] * * * document[s] pre scribed * * * for entry into or evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States" and that he did so "knowing [them] to be forged * * * or to have been * * * unlawfully obtained." 18 U.S.C. 1546(a).