Flores-Figueroa v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] Holland, 810 F.2d 1215, 1222-1224 (D.C. Cir.), cert. denied, 481 U.S. 1057 (1987).
19 Because employing a minor to sell drugs is not a "sex offense[]," these decisions cannot be explained by the fact that the common-law presumption in favor of mens rea did not apply to "sex offenses, such as rape, in which the victim's actual age was determinative despite de fendant's reasonable belief that the girl had reached age of consent," Morissette, 342 U.S. at 251 n.8. Cf. United States v. Griffith, 284 F.3d 338, 351 (2d Cir.) (holding that a defendant need not know the victim's true age under 18 U.S.C. 2423(a) (2000), which makes it unlawful to "knowingly transport[] an individual who has not attained the age of 18 in interstate or foreign commerce * * * with the intent that the per son engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense"), cert. denied, 537 U.S. 986 (2002).