Flores-Figueroa v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] Cf. 18 U.S.C. 922(q)(2)(A) (making it unlawful "for any individual knowingly to possess a firearm that has moved in or that otherwise affects interstate or foreign commerce at a place that the individual knows, or has reasonable cause to believe, is a school zone") (emphases added); Emergency and Disaster Assistance Fraud Penalty Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110-179, § 2(a), 121 Stat. 2556 (to be codified at 18 U.S.C. 1040(a)(2) (Supp. II 2008)) (making it unlawful to "knowingly * * * make[] any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representa tion, or make[] or use[] any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, ficti tious, or fraudulent statement or representation") (em phases added).