Flores-Figueroa v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] Fol lowing a bench trial, petitioner was also convicted of two counts of aggravated identity theft, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 1028A(a)(1). He was sentenced to 75 months of imprisonment, to be followed by three years of super vised release. Pet. App. 2a, 6a, 8a. The court of appeals affirmed. Id. at 1a-3a.
1. Section 1028A(a)(1) prescribes a two-year term of imprisonment for any person who
during and in relation to any felony violation enu merated in [18 U.S.C. 1028A(c)], knowingly trans fers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person.
18 U.S.C. 1028A(a)(1); see 18 U.S.C. 1028(d)(7) (defining "means of identification" as "any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other in formation, to identify a specific individual" and listing examples).