Flores-Figueroa v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] "If Congress had wished to extend the knowledge requirement [in Section 1028A(a)(1)] to other portions of this subsection, it could have drafted the statute to prohibit the knowing transfer, possession, or use, without lawful authority, of the means of identification 'known to belong to another actual person.'" United States v. Hurtado, 508 F.3d 603, 609 (11th Cir. 2007) (per curiam), cert. denied, 128 S. Ct. 2903 (2008).
b. This point is underscored by 18 U.S.C. 1546(a), the provision whose violation formed the predicate for petitioner's convictions under Section 1028A(a)(1). In Section 1546(a), Congress made it unlawful to "know ingly * * * use[] * * * [any] document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or evidence of autho rized stay or employment in the United States, knowing it to be forged, counterfeited, altered, or falsely made." 18 U.S.C. 1546(a) (emphases added).