Florida Municipal Power v. FERC - Opposition
[…] App. B73-B114).

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on January 21, 2003. A petition for rehearing was denied on March 28, 2003 (Pet. App. C1-C2). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on June 26, 2003. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

STATEMENT

1. Section 201(b) of the Federal Power Act (FPA), 16 U.S.C. 824(b), confers on the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC or Commission) jurisdiction to determine the rates, terms, and conditions of public utilities' electric transmission service in interstate commerce. Section 211(a) of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. 824j(a), provides that an electric utility or other person "generating electric energy for sale for resale, may apply to the Commission for an order under this subsection requiring a transmitting utility to provide transmission services * * * to the applicant." 16 U.S.C. 824j(a).