Free Enter. Fund v. Public Co. Accounting Oversight Bd. - Opposition
[…] The Commission may institute review of a disciplinary sanction on its own motion. 15 U.S.C. 78s(d)(2), as incorporated by 15 U.S.C. 7217(c)(2). An application to the SEC for review of a sanction, or the institution of review by the SEC on its own motion, op erates as an automatic stay of the disciplinary sanction. 15 U.S.C. 7215(e). If the Commission affirms the Board's findings, it may affirm or modify the sanctions imposed by the Board, or remand for further consider ation. See 15 U.S.C. 78s(e)(1)(A), as incorporated by 15 U.S.C. 7217(c)(2). If the SEC does not affirm the find ing of wrongdoing, the sanction must be set aside. 15 U.S.C. 78s(e)(1)(B), as incorporated by 15 U.S.C. 7217(c)(2). In addition, the SEC may "enhance, modify, cancel, reduce, or require the remission of a sanction imposed by the Board" if the Commission concludes that the Board's proposed sanction "is not necessary or ap propriate" under the Act or the securities laws, or is "excessive, oppressive, inadequate, or otherwise not ap propriate to the finding or the basis on which the sanc tion was imposed." 15 U.S.C. 7217(c)(3)(A)