Free Enter. Fund v. Public Co. Accounting Oversight Bd. - Opposition
[…] And the Commission is authorized to rescind, in whole or in part, any aspect of the Board's enforcement authority at any time, based on the Commission's own judgment of what is necessary to protect the public and advance the purposes of the securities laws. 15 U.S.C. 7217(d)(1). The court below appropriately described this last power as effectively "at-will removal power over Board func tions." Pet. App. 35a.6

Even apart from those provisions, moreover, Con gress granted to the SEC general "oversight and en forcement authority over the Board," 15 U.S.C. 7217(a) (incorporating 15 U.S.C. 78q(a)(1) and (b)(1)), as well as sweeping rulemaking powers of its own under the Act. See 15 U.S.C. 7202(a) ("The Commission shall promul gate such rules and regulations, as may be necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors, and in furtherance of this Act."). As the court below recognized, those provisions grant the SEC au thority, for example, "to modify the Board's investiga tive authority as it sees fit and [to] mandate that all de cisions regarding investigation or enforcement actions against a firm be approved by the Commission." Pet.