Free Enter. Fund v. Public Co. Accunting Oversight Bd. - Brief (Merits)
[…] b. Even looking only at the Commission's power to remove Board members as a means of control, that power is broader than petitioners suggest. Petitioners point out (Br. 30) that two of the three express specifica tions of grounds for removal of Board members in 15 U.S.C. 7217(d)(3) refer to actions that are taken "will fully." But significantly, one of those two provisions authorizes the Commission to remove a Board member who "has willfully violated any provision of this Act, the rules of the Board, or the securities laws." 15 U.S.C. 7217(d)(3)(A) (emphasis added).18 Because no rule of the Board can go into effect until the Commission approves it and the Commission may thereafter amend any such rule, the Commission has broad authority to prescribe standards for the Board, the willful violation of which would