Free Enter. Fund v. Public Co. Accunting Oversight Bd. - Brief (Merits)
[…] The Commission may pub licly censure any Board member or remove a Board member "for good cause shown." 15 U.S.C. 7211(e)(6), 7217(d)(3).

vi. Additional Regulatory and Enforcement Author ity of the Commission. In addition to all of the forego ing specific powers, the Act grants the Commission the overarching authority to adopt "such rules and regula tions, as may be necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors, and in fur therance of this Act." 15 U.S.C. 7202(a). A violation of the Act, or a Commission or Board regulation issued under the Act, "shall be treated for all purposes in the same manner as a violation of the [Exchange Act]," 15 U.S.C. 7202(b)(1), which means that the Commission can take enforcement action itself if the Board does not, see, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 78u.