Free Enter. Fund v. Public Co. Accunting Oversight Bd. - Brief (Merits)
[…] Board members are thus ultimately paid only what the Commission allows. See 72 Fed. Reg. at 73,052 (limiting Board members' raises to 3.3%). While "emoluments" bear on whether someone is an officer, see United States v. Hartwell, 73 U.S. (6 Wall.) 385, 393 (1868), this Court has never suggested they are relevant to distinguishing between prin cipal and inferior officers.

12 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 77s(a) (vesting rulemaking powers under the Securities Act of 1933 in "[t]he Commission"); 15 U.S.C. 77t(a) (same for investigative powers); 15 U.S.C. 78u(a)(1) (vesting authority to investigate violations of the Exchange Act in "[t]he Commission"); 15 U.S.C. 78w(a)(1) (vesting "power to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of" the Exchange Act in "[t]he Commission" and other agencies).

13 The Appointments Clause itself refers to "Heads of Departments," without requiring them to be single individuals.