Fullenkamp v. Secretary of Agriculture -
[…] Subsection (c), entitled "Amount," es tablishes a single formula for calculating the payments "under this section," which includes subsection (h) and its provision for transition payments. 7 U.S.C. 7982(c). Indeed, subsection (h) itself provides that transition payments are to be made "in accordance with the for mula specified in subsection (c)." 7 U.S.C. 7982(h). Sub section (c), in turn, provides that the "payment quantity" to be used in calculating the amount of payments is the quantity "established under subsection (d)." 7 U.S.C. 7982(c)(1). Paragraph (2) of subsection (d) con tains the cap on the payment quantity. It provides that the "payment quantity" for all producers on a single dairy farm "during the months of the applicable fiscal year for which the producers receive payments under subsection (b) of this section shall not exceed 2,400,000 pounds." 7 U.S.C. 7982(d)(2).