Geier v. American Honda - Amicus (Merits)
[…] for Litigation
FRANK SEALES, JR.
Chief Counsel
National Highway Traffic
Safety Administration
Department of
Transportation




NOVEMBER 1999

1 The Act was recodified, along with other Acts governing transportation, on July 5, 1994, "without substantive change." Pub. L. No. 103-272, § 1(a), 108 Stat. 745; see § 1(e), 108 Stat. 941-973 (codifying new 49 U.S.C. 30101 et seq.). Like the court of appeals and petitioners, we generally refer to the earlier version of the Act.

2 As we explain in note 1, supra, the Safety Act was amended and recodified in 1994 without substantive change. Section 1392(d) is now codified at 49 U.S.C. 30103(b)(1) and states in relevant part:
When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State or political subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter.

3 Section 1397(k) is now codified at 49 U.S.C. 30103(e), which states: "Compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law."

4 The percentages increased each year until the 1990 model year.