Geier v. American Honda - Amicus (Merits)
[…] 4 The percentages increased each year until the 1990 model year. Beginning in that model year, all new cars were required to have a passive restraint system. 49 C.F.R. 571.208.S4.1.3.2, 571.208.S4.1.3.3, 571.208.S4.1.4. In response to the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991, 49 U.S.C. 30127, the Secretary has amended Standard 208 to require that, beginning in the 1998 model year, all new cars have an airbag at the driver's and right front passenger's position. 49 C.F.R. 571.208.S4.1.5.3. Section 30127(f)(2) provides that "[t]his section and the amendments to Standard 208 made under this section may not be construed as indicating an intention by Congress to affect any liability of a motor vehicle manufacturer under applicable law related to vehicles with or without [airbags]."