General Elec. Co. v. Commissioner - Amicus (Petition Invitation)
[…] v.
COMMISSIONER, NEW HAMPSHIRE DEPARTMENT
OF REVENUE ADMINISTRATION
ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
TO THE SUPREME COURT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES
AS AMICUS CURIAE
This brief is filed in response to the order of this Court inviting the Solicitor General to express the views of the United States. In the view of the United States, the petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied.
STATEMENT
1. New Hampshire imposes a business profits tax (BPT) on business organizations that carry on business within the State. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 77-A:1, 77-A:2, 77-A:6, I. Such organizations are generally taxed as separate entities, but combined reporting is required for any "unitary business," i.e., "one or more related business organizations engaged in business activity both within and without [the] state among which there exists a unity of ownership, operation, and use; or an interdependence in their functions." Id. §§ 77-A:1, I, XIV and XV, 77-A:6, IV. Under the combined reporting method, the income of all organizations comprising the unitary busi ness, other than "overseas business organizations," is aggre gated. Id. § 77-A:1, XV and XVI. "Overseas business organi zations" are "business organizations with 80 percent or more of the average of their payroll and property assignable to a location outside the 50 states and the District of Columbia." Id. § 77-A:1, XIX. Thus, the combined report effectively in cludes only the net income of the domestic members of the unitary group, i.e., the "water's edge combined group."1 Id. § 77-A:1, XV. Although a foreign subsidiary is not considered part of the water's edge combined group, it may still