Gibbs v. Babbitt - Opposition
[…] C.A. App. 474. As a result of FWS's conservation efforts, the total red wolf population increased from 75 captive animals in 1985 to a total 1997 population of between 251 and 334 animals, of which 195 were captive and the remainder wild. Id. at 99, 473.
Pursuant to Section 4(d) of the ESA, 16 U.S.C. 1533(d), FWS has promulgated special regulations governing those reintroduced populations. 50 C.F.R. 17.84(c). Under those regulations, the taking of red wolves is permitted on property owned or managed by any local, state, or federal governmental body if "such taking is incidental to lawful activities, is unavoidable, unintentional, and not exhibiting a lack of reasonable due care, or is in defense of that person's own life or the lives of others." 50 C.F.R. 17.84(c)(4)(ii). The taking of red wolves on private property is permitted if "such taking is not intentional or willful, or is in defense of that person's own life or the lives of others." 50 C.F.R. 17.84(c)(4)(i). Private landowners are also permitted to take red wolves "when the wolves are in the act of killing livestock or pets, Provided that freshly wounded or killed livestock or pets are evident." 50 C.F.R. 17.84(c)(4)(iii). A private landowner may also "harass red wolves found on his or her property * * *, Provided that all such harassment is by methods that are not lethal or physically injurious to the red wolf."
50 C.F.R. 17.84(c)(4)(iv). Finally, a private landowner may engage in conduct that would otherwise constitute a prohibited taking "after efforts by project personnel to capture such animals have been abandoned, Provided that the Service project leader or biologist has approved such actions in writing." 50 C.F.R. 17.84(c)(4)(v).
3. Petitioners are two counties and two private landowners in eastern North Carolina.