Gilpin v. West - Opposition
[…] TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT
BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENT IN OPPOSITION
OPINIONS BELOW
The opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 1-8) is reported at 155 F.3d 1353. The memorandum opinion of the United States Court of Veterans Appeals (Pet. App. 9-20) is unreported.
JURISDICTION
The judgment of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 22) was entered on September 11, 1998. A petition for rehearing was denied on October 28, 1998 (Pet. App. 21). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on January 26, 1999. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
STATEMENT
1. Section 1110 of Title 38 of the United States Code provides for compensation to veterans "[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty * * * during a period of war."