Global NAPS v. FCC - Opposition
[…] The Commission explained that a different statutory provision, 47 U.S.C. 251(g) (Supp. V 1999), demonstrated Congress's intent to exclude ISP-bound traffic from the requirements of Section 251(b)(5). In re Implementation of the Local Competition Provisions in the Telecomm. Act of 1996, Inter-carrier Compensation for ISP-Bound Traffic, No. 96-98, para. 34 (FCC Apr. 27, 2001), 2001 WL 455869.
2 The Massachusetts DTE reaffirmed this ruling after the D.C. Circuit vacated the FCC's order. See Pet. App. 5a (citing Complaint of MCI WorldCom, Inc., D.T.E. 97-116-D (Mass. D.T.E. Feb. 25, 2000)).
3 Section 208(a) permits "[a]ny person * * * complaining of anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier subject to this [Act]" to file a complaint with the Commission.
4 The court of appeals also rejected petitioner's contention that the Commission violated its own rules and petitioner's due process rights by basing its decision on arguments not made by either party. Pet. App. 7a-9a.