Global Relief Fund. v. Snow - Opposition
[…] ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT
BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENT IN OPPOSITION
OPINIONS BELOW
The opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 1a-10a) is reported at 315 F.3d 748. The opinion of the district court (Pet. App. 1c-61c) is reported at 207 F. Supp. 2d 779.
JURISDICTION
The court of appeals entered its judgment on December 31, 2002. A petition for rehearing was denied on April 4, 2003 (Pet. App. 1h). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on July 3, 2003. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
STATEMENT
1. a. The International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA), 50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq., authorizes the President to "declare[] a national emergency with respect to" "any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States." 50 U.S.C. 1701(a). In the event of such an emergency,