Global Relief Fund. v. Snow - Opposition
[…] Id. at 3a; see id. at 2a-3a. The court noted in particular that it was not deciding in this interlocutory appeal "whether [petitioner] supports terrorism (as Treasury has concluded)." Id. at 7a. That question, the court noted, remains pending in the district court, in petitioner's challenge to the final designation. Ibid.
b. The court of appeals rejected petitioner's argument "that the IEEPA does not apply to corporations that hold charters issued within the United States." Pet. App. 5a. The court explained that 50 U.S.C. 1702(a)(1)(B), which encompasses "any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest," is properly understood to refer to "beneficial rather than legal interests." Pet. App. 6a; see id. at 7a ("[T]he focus must be on how assets could be controlled and used, not on bare legal ownership.").