Gollie v. Elkay Mining Co. - Opposition
[…] Therefore, ALJs should be permitted to determine, based upon all available autopsy or biopsy evidence, whether a claimant has met her burden of showing that a particular lesion is "massive" in comparison to lesions that are too small to support a diagnosis of complicated pneumoconiosis. An equivalency determination is one way to make that showing, but it may not be the only way. Cf. 30 U.S.C. 923(b) ("In determining the validity of claims under this part, all relevant evidence shall be considered.").2

2. Although the Secretary has not endorsed the Fourth Circuit's interpretation of Section 411(c)(3)(B), this Court's review is not warranted at the present time. The Fourth Circuit's interpretation does not conflict with any decision from this Court or any other court of appeals.