Gomez-Perez v. Potter - Brief (Merits)
[…] And such caution is particularly warranted in the context of the rights and remedies granted to federal employees, since any decision by the sovereign to subject itself to suit on such matters re quires a delicate balancing of "governmental efficiency and the rights of employees." Bush, 462 U.S. at 389.

Petitioner incorrectly contends (Br. 49-50) that whether Section 633a(a) encompasses retaliation claims is not a matter subject to strict construction analysis under Court's decisions involving the Indian Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. 1505. The Indian Tucker Act contains a waiver of immunity from money-mandating claims based on "the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, or Executive orders of the President," ibid., and, in that context, this Court has concluded that the "United States has presumptively consented to suit" to claims that "fall[] within the terms" of that act. United States v. Navajo Nation, 537 U.S. 488, 502-503 (2003) (quoting United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 216 (1983)).