Gomez-Perez v. Potter - Brief (Merits)
[…] The term also means (1) any agent of such a person, and (2) a State or political subdi vision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State, and any inter state agency, but such term does not include the United States, or a corporation wholly owned by the Govern ment of the United States.

* * * * *

 

4. 29 U.S.C. 631(b) provides:

Age Limits

* * * * *

(b) Employees or applicants for employment in Federal Government

In the case of any personnel action affecting employ ees or applicants for employment which is subject to the provisions of section 633a of this title, the prohibitions established in section 633a of this title shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.

5. 29 U.S.C. 633a provides in relevant part:

Nondiscrimination on account of age in Federal Govern ment employment

(a) Federal agencies affected

All personnel actions affecting employees or appli cants for employment who are at least 40 years of age (except personnel actions with regard to aliens em ployed outside the limits of the United States) in mili tary departments as defined in section 102 of Title 5, in executive agencies as defined in section 105 of Title 5 (including employees and applicants for employment who are paid from