Gomez-Perez v. Potter - Brief (Merits)
[…] CONCLUSION

The judgment of the court of appeals should be af firmed.

Respectfully submitted.

 

 

PAUL D. CLEMENT
Solicitor General
JEFFREY S. BUCHOLTZ
Acting Assistant Attorney
General
GREGORY G. GARRE
Deputy Solicitor General
ANTHONY A. YANG
Assistant to the Solicitor
General
MARLEIGH D. DOVER
AUGUST E. FLENTJE
Attorneys

 

DECEMBER 2007

1 Section 631(b) states that, "[i]n the case of any personnel action affecting employees or applicants for employment which is subject to the provisions of section 633a of this title, the prohibitions established in section 633a of this title shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age." 29 U.S.C. 631(b).

2 Petitioner's attempt to limit Lehman to contexts where two statutory provisions are nearly "identical," Br. 41-42, is inconsistent with the rationale of Lehman.