Grable and Sons v. Darue Eng'g - Amicus (Merits)
[…] The owner of property sold at a tax sale may redeem the property within 180 days of the sale. 26 U.S.C. 6337(b)(1). To redeem the property, the taxpayer must pay the purchase price plus interest at a rate of 20% per year. 26 U.S.C. 6337(b)(2).
When property is sold under 26 U.S.C. 6335, the Secretary gives the purchaser a certificate of sale upon payment of the purchase price. 26 U.S.C. 6338(a). If the property is sold and not redeemed after 180 days, the Secretary executes a federal tax deed to the purchaser. 26 U.S.C. 6338(b). The deed is "prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated." 26 U.S.C. 6339(b)(1). If the tax levy and sale proceedings "have been substantially in accordance with the provisions of law," the deed operates "as a conveyance of all the right, title, and interest the party delinquent had in and to the real property." 26 U.S.C. 6339(b)(2).
2. a. Grable & Sons Metal Products, Inc. (petitioner) failed to pay its income taxes for six years. Pet. App. 3. In 1994, the IRS seized property at 601-701 West Plains Road, in Eaton Rapids, Michigan to satisfy petitioner's tax debt. Ibid.