Gray v. United States - Opposition
[…] See Art. 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 866(c); United States v. Palenius, 2 M.J. 86, 91 n.7 (C.M.A. 1977); see also Ryder v. United States, 515 U.S. 177, 187 (1995). Furthermore, in cases involving a sentence of death, the UCMJ mandates a second tier of review before the CAAF. See Art. 67(a)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 867(a)(1). Finally, no death sentence can be carried out until it is approved by the President of the United States, who "may commute, remit, or suspend the sentence, or any part thereof, as he sees fit." Art. 71(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 871(a).

4 In relevant part, Art. 25(d)(2), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 825(d)(2), provides:

When convening a court-martial, the convening authority shall detail as members thereof such members of the armed forces as, in his opinion, are best qualified for the duty by reason of age, education, training, experience, length of service, and judicial temperament.

5 In Weiss, this Court rejected the contention that the absence of fixed terms of service for military judges violated the Due Process Clause.