Gray v. United States - Opposition
[…] a court-martial according to statutorily enumerated criteria that limit the convening authority's discretion.4 Moreover, Congress was sensitive to the concerns raised by petitioner about improper influence, and it addressed those concerns thoroughly in Article 37 of the UCMJ. That Article provides that no convening authority nor any other commanding officer "may censure, reprimand, or admonish the court or any member * * * thereof, with respect to the findings or sentence adjudged by the court, or with respect to any other exercise of its or his functions in the conduct of the proceeding." Art. 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 837(a). Any "attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial" is also expressly forbidden. Art. 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 837(a).