Greater New Orleans Broad Ass'n v. U.S. - Opposition
[…] Rhode Island, 517 U.S. 484 (1996), is reported at 149 F.3d 334. The prior opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 23a-42a) is reported at 69 F.3d 1296. The opinion of the district court (Pet. App. 43a-56a) is reported at 866 F. Supp. 975.

JURISDICTION
The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on July 30, 1998. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on September 2, 1998. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
STATEMENT
This case involves a challenge to the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. 1304, which prohibits the radio or television broadcasting of "any advertisement of * * * any lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance." In the proceedings below, the Fifth Circuit held that Section 1304 does not violate the First Amendment. The same constitutional question is pending in Players International, Inc. v.