Greater New Orleans Broadcasting Ass'n v. FCC - Merits
[…] TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT

BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENTS

OPINIONS BELOW
The opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 1a-22a) is reported at 149 F.3d 334. A prior opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 23a-42a) is reported at 69 F.3d 1296. The opinion of the district court (Pet. App. 43a-56a) is reported at 866 F. Supp. 975.
JURISDICTION
The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on July 30, 1998. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on September 2, 1998, and was granted on January 15, 1999. The jurisdiction of this Court rests on 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
STATEMENT
1. Section 1304 of Title 18, U.S.C., prohibits the broadcasting of "any advertisement of * * * any lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance." Section 1304 is part of a longstanding body of federal restrictions on interstate promotion of gambling activities. See 18 U.S.C. 1301-1307; 39 U.S.C. 3001, 3005; see generally United States v. Edge Broad. Co., 509 U.S. 418, 421-423 (1993).
a.