Groff v. United States - Opposition
[…] v.

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT

BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES IN OPPOSITION

OPINIONS BELOW

The opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 1a-23a) is reported at 493 F.3d 1343. The opinion of the United States Court of Federal Claims (Pet. App. 24a-78a) is reported at 72 Fed. Cl. 68.

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on July 3, 2007. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on October 1, 2007. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(l).

STATEMENT

. The Public Safety Officers' Benefits Act of 1976 (PSOBA or Act), 42 U.S.C. 3796 et seq., provides for the payment of a one-time, lump-sum benefit of $250,000 "[i]n any case in which the Bureau of Justice Assistance * * * determines, under regulations issued pursuant to [the Act], that a public safety officer has died as the di rect and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty." 42 U.S.C. 3796(a) (Supp. IV 2004). The PSOBA defines "public safety officer" as "an indi vidual serving a public agency in an official capacity, with or without compensation, * * * as a firefighter." 42 U.S.C. 3796b(7)(A) (2000); 42 U.S.C. 3796b(8)(A) (Supp. IV 2004); Act of Jan. 5, 2006, Pub.