Grosdidier v. Chairman - Response (Hold)
[…] 2. Petitioners are United States citizens and em ployees of the Broadcasting Board of Governors (agen cy) who applied for promotions to various positions as international broadcasters. Although each petitioner was deemed qualified for the position being sought, in each instance the agency selected other individuals who were not citizens of the United States. The selected in dividuals were employed pursuant to 22 U.S.C. 1474(1), which authorizes the government to "employ, without regard to the civil service and classification laws, aliens within the United States and abroad for service in the United States relating to the * * * preparation and production of foreign language programs when suitably qualified United States citizens are not available when job vacancies occur." Ibid.

3. In September 2006, petitioner Grosdidier filed suit against the United States in the Court of Federal Claims. Petitioner alleged that the agency had violated 22 U.S.C. 1474(1) by hiring non-citizens when "suitably qualified" citizens, such as herself, were available.