Haines v. West - Opposition
[…] In 1997, Congress codified the right to bring CUE claims at the Regional Office level and created a right to bring CUE claims before the Board. Act of Nov. 21, 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-111, 111 Stat. 271 (to be codified at 38 U.S.C. 5109A, 7111). A CUE claim is not a conventional appeal, but rather a collateral challenge to an otherwise final decision.
When a veteran dies, his surviving spouse is not entitled to all the benefits the veteran would have been entitled to had he continued living. Instead, 38 U.S.C. 5121 (Supp. II 1996) entitles a surviving spouse only to "accrued benefits," defined as "periodic monetary benefits * * * to which [the veteran] was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions, or those based on evidence in the file at the date of death * * * and due and unpaid for a period not to exceed two years." A claim for accrued benefits under Section 5121 is derivative of the veteran's claim, and a surviving spouse's claim takes the veteran's claims as they stood on the date of death. Zevalkink v. Brown, 102 F.3d 1236, 1242 (Fed. Cir. 1996), cert. denied, 521 U.S. 1103 (1997).