Hale v. Kempthorne - Opposition
[…] 1. The court of appeals correctly held that the NPS acted reasonably in requiring an environmental assess ment before granting petitioners' "out-of-the-ordinary request" to drive a bulldozer and trailer over Park lands on an abandoned road. Pet. App. A11.

Under ANILCA, the Secretary must give inholders "such rights as may be necessary to assure adequate and feasible access." 16 U.S.C. 3170(b). "Such rights" are, however, "subject to reasonable regulations issued by the Secretary to protect the natural and other values of [federally protected] lands." Ibid.; see also 16 U.S.C. 1 (directing the NPS to "regulate the use" of parks and other protected areas "to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein * * * by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations").