Hale v. Kempthorne - Opposition
[…] ARGUMENT

The court of appeals' decision is correct, and it does not conflict with any decisions of this Court or of other courts of appeals. This Court's review is therefore not warranted.

1. The court of appeals correctly held that the NPS acted reasonably in requiring an environmental assess ment before granting petitioners' "out-of-the-ordinary request" to drive a bulldozer and trailer over Park lands on an abandoned road. Pet. App. A11.

Under ANILCA, the Secretary must give inholders "such rights as may be necessary to assure adequate and feasible access." 16 U.S.C. 3170(b). "Such rights" are, however, "subject to reasonable regulations issued by the Secretary to protect the natural and other values of [federally protected] lands."