Hall Holding v. Chao - Opposition
[…] Thus, ERISA prohibited the stock sale unless an exemption permitted it.
The exemption at issue here, the terms of which the court decided were not satisfied, permits an "acquisition or sale by a plan of qualifying employer securities" if, among other things, the acquisition or sale is for "adequate consideration." 29 U.S.C. 1108(e)(1). For stock that is not publicly traded, such as the Hall Holding stock, "adequate consideration" means, in relevant part, "the fair market value of the asset as determined in good faith by the trustee or named fiduciary." 29 U.S.C. 1002(18)(B).
The definition of "adequate consideration" therefore requires two things, as the court said: fair market value, and "good faith by the trustee or named fiduciary" in making the determination of fair market value.