Hall Holding v. Chao - Opposition
[…] In that circumstance, the fiduciary may still be liable for "appropriate injunctive relief such as removing the offending trustees from their positions." Brock v. Robbins, 830 F.2d 640, 647 (7th Cir. 1987); Fink v. National Sav. & Trust Co., 772 F.2d 951, 961, 962 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (Scalia, J., concurring) ("[b]reach of the fiduciary duty to investigate and evaluate would sustain an action to enjoin or remove the trustee," but would "not sustain an action for the damages arising from losing investments"); see 29 U.S.C. 1109(a) (remedies for breach of fiduciary duty include "such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary").