Hall Holding v. Chao - Opposition
[…] An employee stock ownership plan (ESOP) is an employee benefit plan that invests primarily in stock of the employer sponsoring the plan. See 29 U.S.C. 1107(d)(5), (6). Because such an employer is a party in interest, see 29 U.S.C. 1002(14)(C), the sale of employer stock to an ESOP would be prohibited under ERISA were it not for an exemption from the prohibitions in 29 U.S.C. 1106(a). That exemption allows an "acquisition or sale by a plan of qualifying employer securities" if, among other things, the acquisition or sale is for "adequate consideration." 29 U.S.C. 1108(e)(1). For employer securities that have no recognized market, "adequate consideration" means, in relevant part, "the fair market value of the asset as determined in good faith by the trustee or named fiduciary." 29 U.S.C. 1002(18)(B).