Harrell v. United States Postal Serv. - Opposition
[…] Id. at 27. That clause provides that nothing in Section 2614(a) "supersede[s] * * * a collective bargaining agreement that governs the return to work of * * * employees." 29 U.S.C. 2614(a)(4). If that clause were construed to apply only when the return-to-work certification permitted under a collective bargaining agreement was less bur densome on the employee than the certification specified in FMLA, it would merely grant the same protections already granted by Section 2652(a), which provides that "[n]othing in this Act * * * shall be construed to diminish the obligation of an employer to comply with any collec tive bargaining agreement * * * that provides greater family or medical leave rights to employees than the rights established under this Act." 29 U.S.C. 2652(a)(4). The court reasoned that the only way to give effect to the last clause of Section 2614(a)(4) is to construe it, as DOL has done, to save collective bargaining agreement provisions that impose more stringent requirements on employees than would Section 2614(a)(4) alone.