HCA v. Commissioner - Opposition
[…] 2. Instead, petitioners contend (Pet. 22-26) that the court of appeals erred by holding that the amended regulation was valid. That claim lacks merit.
a. Petitioners assert (Pet. 22-23) that the amended regulation was invalid under the first step of the Chevron analysis because Section 448(d)(5) "made crystal clear that any formula (or other approach) prescribed by the Treasury 'shall not' require the taxpayer to accrue any portion of the amount that its experience indicated it would not collect" (Pet. 23). Section 448(d)(5) provided that a taxpayer that provides services "shall not be required to accrue any portion of * * * amounts [to be received for services rendered] which (on the basis of experience) will not be collected." 26 U.S.C. 448(d)(5) (Supp. IV 1986). In requiring the amount of any income adjustment to be calculated "on the basis of experience," Section 448(d)(5) did contemplate that the amount would be based on the experience of the particular taxpayer at issue.