Hillside Dairy, Inc. v. Lyons - Brief (Petition)
[…] See Cal. Food & Agric. Code § 35784 (West. 2001). California handlers standardize their fluid milk by adding a fortifying agent, and they are provided with a fortification allowance that reduces the cost of doing so. Pooling Plan § 803(k). Out-of-state handlers are not eligible to receive that fortification allowance. See Pet. App. A25-A26.
3. In the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (FAIR Act), Pub. L. No. 104-127, 110 Stat. 888, Congress required the consolidation and reformation of federal milk marketing orders. See 7 U.S.C. 7253. Congress authorized the Secretary of Agriculture, "[u]pon the petition and approval of California dairy producers," to "designate the State of California as a separate Federal milk marketing order." 7 U.S.C. 7253(a)(2).
In addition, Congress included in the FAIR Act the provision at issue in this case, 7 U.S.C. 7254, which states: