Hillside Dairy, Inc. v. Lyons - Brief (Petition)
[…] South-Central Timber Dev., Inc. v. Wunnicke, 467 U.S. 82, 91, 92 (1984); accord, e.g., Wyoming v. Oklahoma, 502 U.S. 437, 458 (1992); Taylor, 477 U.S. at 139.
Section 7254 does not contain any indication at all, much less an "unmistakably clear" one, that Congress intended to immunize California's milk pricing and pooling laws from Commerce Clause scrutiny. The statutory text does not include any reference either to the Commerce Clause or to California's pricing and pooling laws for raw milk. Nor does the legislative history provide any indication that Congress intended Section 7254 to immunize those laws from scrutiny under the Commerce Clause.
First, Section 7254 states that "[n]othing in this Act or any other provision of law shall be construed to preempt, prohibit, or otherwise limit the authority of the State of California" to enact or enforce certain of its own laws. The statutory text does not unambiguously indicate that Congress intended to exempt any of California's laws from the Commerce Clause. Section 7254 does not refer to the Commerce Clause specifically or to the Constitution more generally.