Hillside Dairy, Inc. v. Lyons - Brief (Petition)
[…] Cf. City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 535-536 (1997). Nor is there any reason to suppose that Congress intended to authorize California, and only California, to erect barriers to interstate commerce that would otherwise be forbidden by the Commerce Clause. Section 7254 thus is best understood as protecting certain California laws against preemption only by "this Act" (i.e., the FAIR Act) and any other provisions of federal statutory or regulatory law.
Second, Section 7254, even if understood to provide a Commerce Clause immunity for some state laws, does not reach the laws at issue here. Section 7254, by its terms, applies only to laws regarding "the percentage of milk solids or solids not fat in fluid milk products sold at retail or marketed in the State of California" and "the labeling of such fluid milk products with regard to milk solids or solids not fat." 7 U.S.C. 7254(1) and (2). California's pricing and pooling laws do not regulate either fluid milk content or fluid milk labeling. They are thus outside the scope of whatever Commerce Clause exemption Section 7254 arguably provides.2