Hillside Dairy, Inc. v. Lyons - Brief (Petition)
[…] Congress's decision to confine Section 7254 to a subset of California's milk marketing laws appears to have been quite deliberate. Other provisions of the FAIR Act, of which Section 7254 was a part, demonstrate that, when Congress wanted to refer to California's milk pricing and pooling laws, Congress did so expressly. For example, in the immediately preceding section of the FAIR Act, Congress authorized the Secretary of Agriculture, "[u]pon the petition and approval of California dairy producers," to "designate the State of California as a separate Federal milk marketing order." 7 U.S.C. 7253(a)(2). Congress further provided that any such "order covering California shall have the right to reblend and distribute order receipts to recognize quota value," ibid., thus referring specifically to the aspect of California's pricing and pooling laws that guarantees state dairy farmers with "quota" a higher blend price for their raw milk.