Hillside Dairy, Inc. v. Lyons - Brief (Petition)
[…] Pooling Plan § 803(k). Out-of-state handlers are not eligible to receive that fortification allowance. See Pet. App. A25-A26.
3. In the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (FAIR Act), Pub. L. No. 104-127, 110 Stat. 888, Congress required the consolidation and reformation of federal milk marketing orders. See 7 U.S.C. 7253. Congress authorized the Secretary of Agriculture, "[u]pon the petition and approval of California dairy producers," to "designate the State of California as a separate Federal milk marketing order." 7 U.S.C. 7253(a)(2).
In addition, Congress included in the FAIR Act the provision at issue in this case, 7 U.S.C. 7254, which states:
Nothing in this Act or any other provision of law shall be construed to preempt, prohibit, or otherwise limit the authority of the State of California, directly or indirectly, to establish or continue to effect any law, regulation, or requirement regarding-
(1) the percentage of milk solids or solids not fat in fluid milk products sold at retail or marketed in the State of California; or
(2) the labeling of such fluid milk products with regard to milk solids or solids not fat.
4. In consolidated actions, petitioners, who operate dairy farms in Nevada and Arizona, challenged the constitutionality of the 1997 amendments to the California pooling plan.