Holland America v. National Parks and Conservation Assoc. - Opposition
[…] NRDC, 462 U.S. 87, 90 (1983). The APA directs the reviewing court to "compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed," and to "hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions" found to be unsupported or contrary to law. 5 U.S.C. 706(1) and (2). Like NEPA itself, the APA does not require a court to issue an injunction for a violation and leaves intact courts' traditional power to devise equitable remedies for unlawful agency action. To the contrary, the APA's provision governing interim relief affirms traditional equitable standards on injunctions. See 5 U.S.C. 705 ("On such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court, including the court to which a case may be taken on appeal from or on application for certiorari or other writ to a reviewing court, may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.") (emphasis added); United States Dep't of Justice, Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act 106 (1947) ("irreparable injury, the historic condition of equity jurisdiction, is the indispensable condition to the exercise of the power conferred by [5 U.S.C. 705] upon reviewing