Huang v. Mukasey - Opposition
[…] Before the administrative agency, petitioner requested and was granted 30 days to volun tarily depart the United States in lieu of removal. Pet. App. 7a-8a. Petitioner was specifically notified of the consequences of failing to comply with his voluntary departure order, including that he would "be ineligible" to obtain Section 245 relief "for a period of 10 years." Id. at 8a. Nonetheless, petitioner failed to depart within the 30 days allowed by the agency. Therefore, peti tioner is statutorily ineligible for adjustment of status. 8 U.S.C. 1229c(d)(1)(B) (Supp. V 2005) ("[i]f an alien is permitted to depart voluntarily * * * and fails volun tarily to depart * * * within the time period specified, the alien," inter alia, "shall be ineligible, for a period of 10 years" to receive certain forms of discretionary relief, including adjustment of status); see 8 C.F.R. 1240.26(a). Further review of petitioner's claim is therefore unwar ranted.
CONCLUSION