Huang v. Mukasey - Opposition
[…] That statutory provision states that "no court shall have jurisdiction to review * * * any judgment regarding the granting of relief under section * * * 1255 of this title," and petitioner's claim was one for a discretionary adjustment of status under Section 245 of the INA, i.e., 8 U.S.C. 1255. See Pet. 3 (acknowledging that "purely discretionary decisions, including the discretionary de nial of adjustment of status, are not subject to judicial review"). That preclusion of judicial review is hardly surprising, because a Section 245 determination is a quintessentially discretionary determination. See 8 U.S.C. 1255(a) ("The status of an alien who was inspec ted and admitted or paroled into the United States * * * may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may pre scribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for perma nent residence." (emphasis added)).
2. Petitioner contends (Pet. 3, 7) that the court of appeals erred in finding that it lacked jurisdiction to consider his claims because he raised a "question[] of law" over which judicial review is permitted under 8 U.S.C. 1252(a)(2)(D).