HUD v. Rucker - Reply (Petition)
[…] * * * * *

For the reasons given above and in the petition, the petition for a writ of certiorari should be granted.

Respectfully submitted.

THEODORE B. OLSON
Solicitor General
Counsel of Record
Department of Justice

RICHARD A. HAUSER
General Counsel
United States Department of
Housing and Urban Development

 

AUGUST 2001

1 Lor involved a violent shooting by a household member, not drug- related activity, as in this case. Both types of conduct, however, are governed by the same terms in Section 1437d(l)(6) permitting eviction for the specified conduct (either threatening criminal conduct or criminal drug-related activity) that is "engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant's household, or any guest or other person under the tenant's control." 42 U.S.C. 1437d(l)(6) (Supp. V 1999). See Pet. 23.

2 As we note in the petition (at 22 n.9), the issue in this case is frequently litigated, usually in the state courts.