Hudson v. Michigan - Amicus (Merits)
[…] After all, the destruction of property at issue in Ramirez occurred during the entry.
7 At least one court has interpreted the footnote in this fashion. See United States v. Hendrixson, 234 F.3d 494, 496 (11th Cir. 2000) (relying on Wilson to hold that presence of media during execution of search warrant violated Fourth Amendment, but that evidence discovered by police was not subject to suppression), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 955 and 956 (2001).
8 Section 3109 states: "The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant." The Court has noted that read literally the statute "prohibits nothing," but assumed arguendo in Ramirez that "the statute implicitly forbids some of what it does not expressly permit." 523 U.S. at 72. Likewise, although the statute refers only to search warrants, its criteria have been applied