Hudson v. Michigan - Amicus (Merits)
[…] But that reading of Nix is not required in order to conclude that it is the pre-existing judicial warrant that commanded the officers to search that made the discovery of the contraband inevitable once the officers arrived to execute the warrant. Even though the officers retained discretion in executing the warrant, see Town of Castle Rock v. Gonzales, 125 S. Ct. 2796, 2808 (2005), the warrant itself represents a judicial directive to search the premises, see Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 780.654 (West 1998) (requiring that "search warrant shall be directed to the sheriff or any peace officer, commanding such officer to search the house, building, or other location or place, where any property or other thing for which he is required to search is believed to be concealed") (emphasis added). Cf. Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(e)(2) (stating that "warrant must command the officer to * * * execute the warrant").