IBM Corp. v. United States - Opposition
[…] Pet. App. 33a.
ARGUMENT
The decision of the court of appeals is correct and does not conflict with any decision of this Court or any other court of appeals. Moreover, the asserted constitutional issues that petitioner now seeks to raise were not raised in the court of appeals and are thus not properly presented in this case. Further review is therefore not warranted.
1. a. The only question properly presented to the court of appeals was correctly resolved by that court. The court of appeals correctly concluded that 28 U.S.C. 2411, which authorizes interest on "any overpayment
* * * of any internal-revenue tax," does not apply to this case because 26 U.S.C. 4462(f)(3) specifies that the Harbor Maintenance Tax "shall not be treated as a tax for purposes of * * * any * * * provision of law relating to the administration and enforcement of internal revenue taxes." Ibid. (emphasis added). Congress elected to treat the Harbor Maintenance Tax as a customs duty, rather than as an internal revenue tax. United States v.