IBM Corp. v. United States - Opposition
[…] United States Shoe Co., Court No. 94-11-00668 be deemed filed herein." Pet. App. 35a.1
3. In the court of appeals, the government argued that neither 28 U.S.C. 2411 nor any other statutory or constitutional provision authorizes an award of interest on refunds of the Harbor Maintenance Tax. Petitioner elected to rely solely on statutory grounds and did not rely upon any constitutional theory for an award of interest.
The Federal Circuit reversed the judgment insofar as it awarded interest in this case. Pet. App. 1a-14a, 31a. The court concluded that 28 U.S.C. 2411-which authorizes interest on "any overpayment * * * of any internal-revenue tax"-has no application to this case because Congress specified in 26 U.S.C. 4462(f)(3) that the Harbor Maintenance Tax "shall not be treated as a tax for purposes of subtitle F or any other provision of law relating to the administration and enforcement of internal revenue taxes." Pet. App. 6a (quoting 26 U.S.C. 4462(f)(3)). Congress thus specified that the Harbor Maintenance Tax is to be administered and enforced as "a customs duty, and not a tax." Id. at 6a.