IBP v. Alvarez - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Ibid. Those two sentences confirm that integral and indispensable donning and doffing will start and end the workday.
Petitioner argues (Br. 18) that even if integral and indispensable donning and doffing are principal activities that begin and end the workday, the walking time at issue nonetheless falls within the Portal Act's exclusion for "walking * * * to and from the actual place of performance of the [employee's] principal activity or activities." 29 U.S.C. 254(a). Once again, petitioner is mistaken. The Portal Act's walking-time exclusion applies only when the walking occurs "either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on
any particular workday at which he ceases, [his] principal activity or activities." 29 U.S.C. 254. Once it is accepted that integral and indispensable donning and doffing are principal activities that begin and end the workday, it necessarily follows that those activities occur in the actual place of performance of principal activities