IBP v. Alvarez - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Pet. Br. 31 (quoting 29 C.F.R. 790.6(a)). But petitioner fails to quote the remainder of the regulation on which it relies. What the regulation actually says is that the workday may be "roughly described as the period 'from whistle to whistle,'" 29 C.F.R. 790.6(a) (emphasis added), and it then specifies that the workday for purposes of the Portal Act encompasses the "period between the commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee's principal activity or activities," 29 C.F.R. 790.6(b).