Illig v. United States - Opposition
[…] See Preseault I, 494 U.S. at 6-7. Section 1247(d) provides that "if such interim [trail] use is subject to restoration or reconstruction for railroad purposes, such interim use shall not be treated, for pur poses of any law or rule of law, as an abandonment of the use of such rights-of-way for railroad purposes." 16 U.S.C. 1247(d).

A railroad corridor may be railbanked when the rail carrier files either an abandonment application under 49 U.S.C. 10903 or seeks an exemption from that provi sion under 49 U.S.C. 10502 (previously 49 U.S.C. 10505 (1994)). Section 10903(d) allows the STB to authorize abandonment or discontinuance if the Board finds that "the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance." Section 10502 allows the STB to exempt a rail carrier from the requirements of Section 10903 and other statu tory provisions upon a showing that (1) the statutory requirement in question is "not necessary to carry out [general] transportation policy" under 49 U.S.C. 10101, and (2) the service