Illinois State University v. Varner - Opposition
[…] New York, New Haven & Hartford R.R., 223 U.S. 1, 56-57 (1912) (interpreting similar language in the Federal Employers' Liability Act, ch. 149, 35 Stat. 65: when a court's "ordinary jurisdiction * * * is appropriate to the occasion," principles of state sovereign immunity cannot be interposed to prevent enforcement of a federal right). Indeed, if the phrase "competent jurisdiction" bears the meaning petitioners ascribe, then Congress's abrogation of Eleventh Amendment immunity in the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. 12202, would be self-contradictory, because there Congress stated that "[a] State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in [a] Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction" (emphasis added). This Court, however, will not construe statutory language in a manner that renders provisions nugatory. Fidelity Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. de la Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 163 (1982).