IMS Eng'rs v. Geren - Opposition
[…] The Streamlining Act "codif[ied] the government's IDIQ contracting authority." Tyler Constr. Group v. United States, 83 Fed. Cl. 94, 99 (2008). It also provides that, subject to certain statuto rily prescribed exceptions, "all contractors awarded [IDIQ] contracts shall be provided a fair opportunity to be considered, pursuant to procedures set forth in the contracts, for each task or delivery order in excess of $2,500." 10 U.S.C. 2304c(b) (so providing for military contracts); 41 U.S.C. 253j(b) (so providing for civilian contracts).
The Streamlining Act further provides, however, that, subject to one specifically enumerated exception, "[a] protest is not authorized in connection with the issu ance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order except for a protest on the ground that the order in creases the scope, period, or maximum value of the con tract under which the order is issued." 10 U.S.C. 2304c(d); 41 U.S.C. 253j(d). In lieu of formal protests, the Streamlining Act requires the "head of an agency who awards" IDIQ contracts to "appoint or designate a task and delivery order ombudsman." 10 U.S.C. 2304c(e); see 41 U.S.C. 253j(e). The ombudsman must be "independent of the contracting officer for the con tracts" in question and "shall be responsible for review ing complaints from the contractors on such contracts and ensuring that all of the contractors are afforded a fair opportunity to be considered for task and delivery orders." 10 U.S.C. 2304c(e), 41 U.S.C. 253j(e).