INS v. Singh - Petition
[…] * * * * *

(f) Definitions

In this section:

* * * * *

(2) The term "exceptional circumstances" refers to exceptional circumstances (such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of the alien.

2. Section 3.23(b)(4)(iii) of Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides in pertinent part:

Order entered in absentia in deportation or exclusion proceedings.

(A) An order entered in absentia in deportation proceedings may be rescinded only upon a motion to reopen filed:

(1) Within 180 days after the date of the order of deportation if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances beyond the control of the alien (e.g., serious illness of the alien or serious illness or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances); or

(2) At any time if the alien demonstrates that he or she did not receive notice or if the alien demonstrates that he or she was in federal or state custody and the failure to appear was through no fault of the alien.

* * * * *

(C) The filing of a motion to reopen under paragraph (b)(4)(iii)(A) of this section shall stay the deportation of the alien pending decision on the motion and the adjudication of any properly filed administrative appeal.

STATEMENT

1. In the Immigration Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-649, Tit. V, § 545(a), 104 Stat. 5061-5065, Congress took steps to reduce the frequency with which criminal aliens and other aliens failed to appear at their scheduled deportation hearings. See H.R. Rep.