INS v. Singh - Petition
[…] OPINIONS BELOW

The opinion of the court of appeals (App., infra, 1a-5a) is reported at 295 F.3d 1037. The opinion of the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA) (App., infra, 6a-8a) and the decision of the immigration judge (IJ) (App., infra, 9a-13a) are unreported.

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on July 12, 2002. A petition for rehearing was denied on October 31, 2002 (App., infra, 16a-17a). The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

STATUTE AND REGULATION INVOLVED

1. Section 1252b of Title 8 of the United States Code (1994) provided in pertinent part:

Deportation Procedures

(c) Consequences of failure to appear

(1) In general

Any alien who, after written notice required under subsection (a)(2) of this section has been provided to the alien or the alien's counsel of record, does not attend a proceeding under section 1252 of this title, shall be ordered deported under section 1252(b)(1) of this title in absentia if the Service establishes by clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence that the written notice was so provided and that the alien is deportable. The written notice by the Attorney General shall be considered sufficient for purposes of this paragraph if provided at the most recent address provided under subsection (a)(1)(F) of this section.

* * * * *

(3) Rescission of order

Such an order may be rescinded only-

(A) upon a motion to reopen filed within 180 days after the date of the order of deportation if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances (as defined in subsection (f)(2) of this section), or

(B) upon a motion to reopen filed at any time if the alien demonstrates that the alien did not receive notice in accordance with subsection (a)(2) of this section or the alien demonstrates that the alien was in Federal or State custody and did not appear through no fault of the alien.

The filing of the motion to reopen described in subparagraph (A) or (B) shall stay the deportation of the alien pending disposition of the motion.

(4) Effect on judicial review

Any petition for review under section 1105a of this title of an order entered in absentia under this subsection shall, notwithstanding such section, be filed not later than 60 days (or 30 days in the case of an alien convicted of an aggravated felony) after the date of the final order of deportation and