INS v. Singh - Petition
[…] Washington, D.C. 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217

QUESTION PRESENTED

Under the Immigration Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-649, 104 Stat. 4978, an alien who fails to appear for proceedings to deport him from the United States shall be ordered deported, in absentia, if the Immigration and Naturalization Service establishes that the alien received notice of the proceedings and is deportable.

8 U.S.C. 1252b(c)(1) (1994). The alien may seek rescission of the in absentia order if he files a timely motion to reopen and "demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances."

8 U.S.C. 1252b(c)(3)(A) (1994). "Exceptional circumstances" are statutorily defined to be "exceptional circumstances (such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of the alien." 8 U.S.C. 1252b(f)(2) (1994). The question presented in this case is: