INS v. Singh - Petition
[…] If the alien received the statutorily required notice and was not prevented from appearing due to being held in federal or state custody, then the alien may seek rescission of the deportation order entered in absentia only if he moves "within 180 days after the date of the order of deportation" to reopen the deportation proceeding and "demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances (as defined in [8 U.S.C. 1252b(f)(2) (1994)])." 8 U.S.C. 1252b(c)(3)(A) (1994). Section 1252b(f)(2) in turn furnishes a definition of the term "exceptional circumstances," stating that the term "refers to exceptional circumstances (such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of the alien." 8 U.S.C. 1252b(f)(2) (1994).