INS v. Singh - Petition
[…] We review the BIA's decision for abuse of discretion. Sharma v. INS, 89 F.3d 545, 547 (9th Cir. 1996). We will reverse the BIA's denial of a motion to reopen if it is "arbitrary, irrational, or contrary to law." Ahwazi v. INS, 751 F.2d 1120, 1122 (9th Cir. 1985). A petitioner is entitled to recission of a deportation order issued in absentia by filing a motion to reopen within 180 days of the date of the order of removal and by demonstrating that "exceptional circumstances" were the cause of the failure to appear. 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3)(A) (1994). "Exceptional circumstances" is defined by statute as "exceptional circumstances (such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of the alien." 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(f)(2) (1994).

The INS contends that failing to attend a hearing on a claim of mistake is not an exceptional circumstance because it happens frequently.