Irizarry v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] (B) was held by the court of appeals, in remanding the case, to be a permissible ground of departure.

* * * * *

(j) DEFINITIONS.-For purposes of this section-

(1) a factor is a "permissible" ground of depar ture if it-

(A) advances the objectives set forth in sec tion 3553(a)(2); and

(B) is authorized under section 3553(b); and

(C) is justified by the facts of the case; and

(2) a factor is an "impermissible" ground of de- parture if it is not a permissible factor within the meaning of subsection (j)(1).

4. Section 5037 of Title 18 of the United States Code (2000 & Supp. V 2005) provides, in pertinent part:

Dispositional hearing

* * * * *

(c) The term for which official detention may be or dered for a juvenile found to be a juvenile delinquent may not extend-

(1) in the case of a juvenile who is less than eight- een years old, beyond the lesser of-

(A) the date when the juvenile becomes twen ty-one years old;

(B) the maximum of the guideline range, pur suant to section 994 of title 28, applicable to an otherwise similarly situated adult defendant un less the court finds an aggravating factor to war rant an upward departure from the otherwise ap plicable guideline range; or

(C) the maximum term of imprisonment that would be authorized if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult; or

(2) in the case of a juvenile who is between eigh teen and twenty-one years old-

(A) who if convicted as an adult would be con victed of a Class A, B, or C felony, beyond the lesser of-

(i) five years; or

(ii) the maximum of the guidelines range, pursuant to section 994 of title 28, applicable to an otherwise similarly situated adult defen dant unless the court finds an aggravating fac tor to warrant an upward departure from the otherwise applicable guideline range; or

(B) in any other case beyond the lesser of-

(i) three years; or

(ii) the maximum of the guideline range, pursuant to section 994 of title 28, applicable to an otherwise similarly situated adult defen dant unless the court finds an aggravating fac tor to warrant an upward departure from the otherwise applicable guideline range; or

(iii) the maximum term of imprisonment that would be authorized if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult

5. Rule 32 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provides, in pertinent part:

Sentencing and Judgment

* * * * *

(c) Presentence Investigation. (1) Required Investigation. (A) In General.