J & E Salvage Co. v. U.S. - Opposition
[…] Cl. 256. The related decision of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina is unreported. United States v. J & E Salvage Co., No. 92-162-Civ-4-H (Aug. 19, 1994). The opinion of the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit on appeal of that decision (Pet. App. E) is reported at 55 F.3d 985.
JURISDICTION
The court of appeals entered its judgment on March 25, 1998. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on June 23, 1998. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
STATEMENT
1. Section 484 of Title 40 of the United States Code governs the disposition of surplus governmental property. Subsection (d) of that Section provides:
A deed, bill of sale, lease, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of any executive agency purporting to transfer title or any other interest in surplus property under this subchapter shall be conclusive evidence of compliance with the provisions of this subchapter insofar as concerns title or other interest of any bona fide grantee or transferee for value and without notice of lack of such compliance.
40 U.S.C. 484(d).
2. The Defense Reutilization and Marketing Office in the Department of Defense held an auction at the Marine Corps Air Station at Cherry Point, North Carolina, to sell surplus property. The property was sold by lots.