J & E Salvage Co. v. U.S. - Opposition
[…] Amend. V), a plaintiff must first establish the existence of a property interest in the matter in dispute. Lucas v. South Carolina Coastal Council, 505 U.S. 1003, 1027 (1992); see also Phillips v. Washington Legal Found., 118 S. Ct. 1925 (1998). The contract documents in this case clearly described the items sold as shipping and storage containers, not the helicopter transmissions that had been inadvertently left inside the containers.5 Nothing in the relevant papers indicated that the contents of the containers, if any, would also be conveyed.
Petitioners' reliance on 40 U.S.C. 484(d) (Pet. 8-11) is misplaced. That provision states that a document "purporting to transfer title * * * in surplus property * * * shall be conclusive evidence of compliance with the provisions of this subchapter." In this case, Section 484(d) "does not create any presumptions regarding title to the transmissions because they were not mentioned either explicitly or implicitly in the contract documents." Pet. App. 9a.