Jezierski v. Holder - Opposition
[…] C.A. Reply Br. 2 (citing 8 C.F.R. 216.5(f)); see In re Anderson, 20 I. & N. Dec. 888, 891-892 (B.I.A. 1994). The IJ is unlikely to exercise his discretion to grant a continuance, and DHS is unlikely to grant a hardship waiver, in light of the IJ's findings regarding petitioner's credibility, her apparent failure to depart the United States as required, and the fact that she has already been granted a continuance to substantiate a waiver claim. Moreover, petitioner ap pears to be barred from applying for a hardship waiver because a final order of removal has been entered against her. See 8 C.F.R. 216.5(a)(2) ("A conditional resident who is in exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings may apply for the waiver only until such time as there is a final order of exclusion, deportation or removal."). There is therefore no reasonable prospect that petitioner would be granted a hardship waiver un der 8 U.S.C. 1186a(c)(4)(A).
Finally, petitioner has no reasonable prospect of ob taining the discretionary relief of cancellation of re moval.